Friday, April 18, 2008

LOL Cat Bible: Lectionary Readings for the Fifth Sunday of Easter

Fifth Sunday of Easter

Acts 7:55-60
Psalm 31:1-5, 15-16 (Ps. 31:5)
1 Peter 2:2-10
John 14:1-14



Psalm 31

1 In yu, o Cieling Cat, ai hided;
dis kitteh dont want to be fownd in kitteh littur trai (tis embarrusin);
plez send meh to ur richoushnessh ov cookiez an burdiez!!
2 Ai has a seekit
plez cum findz meh :(;
plez beh sofa so I can haides,
plez be mah haidysofa
3 thx 4 being sofa
I wuv u Ceiling Cat an giz yu allz mah cookiez!!
4 Oh noes! Dere is trap! Be ma sofaz agen!!1!!!!

1 Peter 2: 2-10

2 we r leik tiny kittns that can grow
3 if we knoes that Ceiling Cat is win.
4 Come to Jeebus, cuz Ceiling Cat thinks ur special
5 and give Ceiling Cat cool stuff thru Jeebus.
6 It says “look, i’m in ur base And I pwn And he who leiks Ceiling Cat wins”
7 To u who leik Ceiling Cat, but have no ears and can’t hear him “you fail
8 and are teh sux.”
9 But Ceiling Cat leiks u lots10 and u can has cookies.

John 14: 1-14
Jesus give kittehs cheezburgerz

1 "No gots 2 wori, K? Gots ta trust in Ceiling Cat; also trust in me. Ceiling Cat's house got many sofas; kitteh woud no lie! I go
2 fix u sofa K?"
3 I wants to has partee wif u.
4 I do go catwalk; yu knowz catwalk too.
5 Thomcat saiz:"We do not know wher yu walk, how do we knoe teh catwalk?"
6 Jebus say "oh hai. i m teh way n teh truf n teh life. no one can has walkin da catwalk wif Ceiling Cat wifout me."
7 If u knowz Me, u knowz Ceiling Cat.
8 Philippus: If u show us Ceiling Cat, ten we r happycats.
9 Jebus say "scuse me? U iz not knowin me? U seez me, you seez Ceiling Cat. Y u not getz it?
10 I iz curled up insides Ceiling Cat an Ceiling Cat is curled up insides me. Ceiling Cat iz talkin and workin when Iz talkin and workin.
11 Dont y'all c mirakllz? If u can't bliev ma wordz u can still bliev mirakllz.
12 An gess wat. I haz rly gud deel fr y'all. Y'alls can do same stuff Iz doin wit powr of Ceiling Cat. BTW, y'all can do evan bettr stuff cause I goin back to Ceiling Cat soon. (BRB.)
13 Wen I goez back to Ceiling Cat, u say "In Jebus' name" an I do all stuffs for u! Den Ceiling Cat getz all praise from all kittehs!
14 Ask me anything! Chek it out, d00d! Cause I doez it fr u!

humorous pictures

You can contact Andree at
Get ready now cuz the wild weekend is coming!
Board the Friday Ark at The Modulator
(submit your post here)

Weekend Cat Blogging is being held with
Mog and Meowza at Mind of Mog
(see the week’s host to enter your WCB post
in the comments for the weekend roundup)

Bad Kitty Cats Festival of Chaos is
Sunday here at the Cat Blogosphere
(submit your post here)

The Carnival of the Cats 4/20/08 #214 — Aloyisius at Catymology
(submit your post here)

2 comments:

  1. Very cute and funny! :-D. Thanks for the linky-poo!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Andree, your bible edition is very helpful to my spiritual development. Please keep up this very important -- and very funny -- work.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting and for your comments!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails